Empress Ki

Empress Ki

Other name: 기황후 화투 Hwatu Qi Empress Battle of Flowers Gi Hwang-hu The Empress Ki

Description:

Genghis Kahn built an empire that spanned vast regions in East Asia and East Europe. And there was one woman who held immense power in the Yuan Dynasty, which Genghis Khan founded, for 37 years. She was neither of Mongol descent nor from the Han Chinese. She came from Goryeo, a small kingdom in the Far East. She was taken to Mongol against her will as a Gungnyeo (palace women) but somehow overcame her lowly status to become an empress in another land. Her name was Empress Ki.

Country: Korean

Status: Completed

Released: 2014

Genre: Drama; Historical; melodrama; political; Romance; Tragedy;

Empress Ki trailer:
Comments
  • View more video
Show all episodes
  • Ads
  • Coming Eps
  • Ongoing

Ads

Coming Episode

We moved to Dramacool.ch, please bookmark new link. Thank you!